Core conclusions:Under the current membership system of Alibaba International Station, the annual fee for the basic version of Export Express is 29800 yuan, the AI upgrade version is 35800 yuan, the Jinpin Cheng Enterprise is 80000 yuan, and the AI version is 90000 yuan. Superimposed starting from the first charge of the through train, the average monthly advertising investment is about 3000 yuan, and the 2% handling fee for credit insurance orders (a single cap of 100 to 300 US dollars). The comprehensive investment of the factory in the first year is generally between 60,000 and 150,000 yuan. Whether the value is worth doing depends on the three variables of category customer unit price, competition density and operating capabilities, rather than the annual fee figure itself.
1. Panorama of fees in 2027: Annual fees are just admission tickets
According to the 2026 public quotation standards, the membership fees of the international station are divided into three categories:starter packThe basic version is 29800 yuan/year, and the AI upgraded version is 35800 yuan/year;Jinpin ChengqiThe standard version is 80000 yuan/year, the AI version is 90000 yuan/year; the industry leader (PRO) members for leading enterprises are about 500,000 yuan/year. In addition to the annual fee, there are three sums of money that are almost impossible to avoid: pay per click for through trains, and the first charge for new merchants starts from 10,000 yuan; the average monthly advertising investment in the industry is about 3000 yuan, and high-end advertising spaces such as top exhibitions and top prizes range from tens of thousands of yuan to more than 100,000 yuan/year; orders completed through Alibaba Xinbao are charged a transaction fee of 2%, with a single maximum of 100 to 300 US dollars.
| version | annual fee | Suitable factory |
|---|---|---|
| Export Connect (Basic Version) | 29800 yuan | First time testing platform, limited budget, and manpower to do daily operations by yourself |
| Export Pass AI version | 35800 yuan | Lack of operating manpower and want to replace some data analysis and reception with platform AI tools |
| Jinpin Chengqi (Standard Edition) | 80000 Yuan | Have factory inspection strength and own production line display needs, focusing on major customers and brand endorsements |
| Jinpin Chengenterprise AI version | 90000 yuan | Integrated industry and trade, stable annual export volume, need priority business opportunities and higher traffic weight |
2. How to calculate this account: allocate the annual fee to the inquiry cost
The most practical way to judge the value is not worth it is to spread all the investment to the "cost of each effective inquiry". To give a calculation example: Suppose a factory opens an AI version of Internet access (35800 yuan), and the annual advertising investment is 36,000 yuan (a monthly average of 3000 yuan). The credit insurance handling fee is roughly charged by 5000 yuan based on the annual transaction volume. The total investment in the first year is about 77,000 yuan. If you get 300 inquiries throughout the year, the platform cost for each inquiry is about 257 yuan; if you only get 120 inquiries because of insufficient operating capacity, the cost per inquiry will rise to more than 640 yuan. For the same platform, the reason for the cost difference of 2.5 times is not the price, but the operation.
The next step is the transformation from inquiry to transaction. Assuming that the conversion rate from inquiries to orders is 5%(common range for industrial products), and 300 inquiries correspond to about 15 transaction opportunities. If the average single order amount is 80,000 yuan and the gross profit is 25%, the platform channel contribution in the first year is about 300,000 yuan, and there is still enough investment covering 77,000 yuan; if the conversion rate is only 1%, the gross profit of the same plate is only 60,000 yuan, barely equalizing the investment. In other words, the annual fee increase of 6000 yuan has never been the decisive variable, but the inquiry volume and conversion rate are.
3. Three situations are worth continuing
- Category matching:Standard products, large-scale replicable consumer goods and general industrial parts have natural traffic in the platform price comparison environment; for highly customized non-standard equipment categories, the platform is more an exposure entry than a transaction entry, and the assessment indicators should be relaxed to "effective clues" rather than direct orders.
- Someone operates:For stores with dedicated personnel to put products on shelves, optimize keywords, and respond to inquiries within 24 hours, the historical data is generally better than that of stores without one; for factories without one, the AI version can only make up for part of the reception, but cannot make up for product selection and price adjustment.
- Cold start has passed:For stores that have been opened for a year and have accumulated real transactions and evaluations, the marginal cost of renewal is much lower than that of closing the store again; for stores with good data, the AI function difference of 6000 yuan can be offset by "one saved manpower."
4. It is recommended to delay the delay first under three circumstances
- Serious product homogeneity and monopoly:When the sales volume of similar stores is dozens of times that of yours and you cannot come up with differentiated quotations, the high probability of adding a new advertising budget is to pay tuition fees to the platform, and first restructure the products and materials before launching the platform.
- Unstaffed and unwilling to outsource:If the boss manages the store part-time and has no time to log in to the background for three months, the renewal fee is equal to pure consumption.
- Target market and platform traffic mismatch:Focusing on categories such as Russian-speaking areas, Middle East engineering channels, and Japanese professional channels, the platform traffic density is limited. The combination of customs data and targeted development is often more efficient. The platform can be downgraded to a "display position" rather than a main channel.
One word of caution: The platform is only one of the channels. Independent stations, customs data, exhibitions and targeted development letters each have cost structures. Most small and medium-sized factories that live healthy use a combination of "1 main channel +2 auxiliary channels". Compare the annual fee for the platform into the omni-channel budget, rather than being bullish and not raising prices in isolation.
5. Common questions
1. There is a gap of 50,000 yuan between Export Express and Jinpin Cheng. Should the new store directly sell gold products?
Not recommended in most cases. Jinpin's premium buys traffic weight, on-site certification and priority business opportunities. These resources are valuable only if someone can receive them: new stores without mature operations and stable delivery records cannot receive big buyers even if they open Jinpin. The common path is to first run the export service for a full year, check the store's star rating, transaction history and response rate, and then make up for the difference and upgrade.
2. The AI version is 6000 yuan more expensive than the basic version. Where is the money spent?
I mainly buy AI business tools built into the platform: intelligent reception, data analysis, auxiliary generation of keywords and listings, etc. The judgment criterion is very straightforward: if the factory does not have a dedicated person to do these things, the AI version uses 6000 yuan to replace some basic manpower, which is cost-effective; if there is a mature operation team, they are probably already using better third-party tools, and the difference is not significant.
3. If you don't do an international station, what combinations are there for doing foreign trade in the first year?
Common combinations are: independent stations undertake brand and trust endorsements (costing about several thousand yuan/year), customs data targeted to develop target buyers (subscription per article or annually), and exhibition and development letters. The initial investment of this combination can be suppressed in the range of 10,000 to 30,000 yuan, at the expense of slow results and high requirements for the salesperson's proactive development capabilities. The advantages of the platform are ready-made traffic and mature closed-loop transactions. The choice between the two depends on the team portrait and there is no standard answer.
For factories that make platform channels, whether 35800 yuan should be spent should be calculated first: the platform cost of each inquiry, and the conversion rate from inquiry to transaction-these two accounts are calculated clearly, and whether to renew or not is not a choice question.